Aplin & Ringsmuth
[…] The Department of Workforce Development may still require insurers or selfinsured employers to investigate any such claims reported to the Department of Workforce Development. Insurers and self-insured employers that investigate claims under this subsection are still to report on the results of their investigations to the Department of Workforce Development.

What did the recent amendment change?

As part of the recent amendment, a new Wis. Stat. §102.125(2) has been created to read as follows:

“(2) Assistance by department of justice. The department of workforce development may request the department of justice to assist the department of workforce development in an investigation under sub. (1) or in the investigation of any other suspected fraudulent activity on the part of an employer, employee, insurer, health care provider, or other person related to worker’s compensation.”

Furthermore, Wis. Stat. §102.125(3) now reads as follows:

“(3) Prosecution. If based on an investigation under sub. (1) or (2) the department has a reasonable basis to believe that a violation of s. 943.20, 943.38, 943.39, 943.392, 943.395, 943.40, or any other criminal law has occurred, the department shall refer the results of the investigation to the department of justice or to the district attorney of the county in which the alleged violation occurred for prosecution.”