Aplin & Ringsmuth
[…] We’ll review these expansions and answer some questions about what they entail.

Apportionment of Prior Disability

Effective March 2, 2016, Wis. Stat. §102.125 was expanded to impose additional requirements on the Department of Workforce Development with regard to the reporting of fraudulent claims or criminal activity, and referral of the same for criminal prosecution.

Microsoft Word - 4 of 5 FormattedWhat did the law used to say?

Prior to the recent amendment, Wis. Stat. §102.125 read, in part, as follows:

“If an insurer or self-insured employer has evidence that a claim is false or fraudulent in violation of s. 943.395 and if the insurer or selfinsured employer is satisfied that reporting the claim to the department will not impede its ability to defend the claim, the insurer or self-insured employer shall report the claim to the department. The department may require an insurer or self-insured employer to investigate an allegedly false or fraudulent claim and may provide the insurer or self-insured employer with any records of the department relating to that claim. An insurer or self-insured employer that investigates a claim under this section shall report on the results of that investigation to the department. If based on the investigation the department has a reasonable basis to believe that a violation of s. 943.395 has occurred, the department shall refer the results of the investigation to the district attorney of the county in which the alleged violation occurred for prosecution.”

Under the previous version of the statute, insurers and self-insured employers had been required to report to the Department of Workforce Development cases in which they had evidence of a false or fraudulent claim. The Department of Workforce Development could then have required insurers or self-insured employers to investigate any such claims, and report on the results of their investigations to the Department of Workforce Development.

What stayed the same with the recent amendment?

The new Wis. Stat. §102.125 retains in subsection (1) much of the same language from the previous version of the statute, now reading as follows:
“(1) Fraudulent claims reporting and investigation. If an insurer or self-insured employer has evidence that a claim is false or fraudulent in violation of §943.395 and if the insurer or self-insured employer is satisfied that reporting the claim to the department will not impede its ability to defend the claim, the insurer or self-insured employer shall report the claim to the department. The department may require an insurer or self-insured employer to investigate an allegedly false or fraudulent claim and may provide the insurer or self-insured employer with any records of the department relating to that claim. An insurer or self-insured employer that investigates a claim under this subsection shall report on the results of that investigation to the department.”