Aplin & Ringsmuth
[…] Question 1: Is this statutory limited to functional permanent partial disability?

A plain reading of the statute would seem to answer this question in the affirmative. However, unscheduled permanent partial disability benefits are, in theory, intended to compensate an employee for future loss of earnings. Could an argument be made that this statute also applies to loss of earning capacity benefits? I certainly feel that would be an argument worth making, even if it proves to be a longshot.

Question 2: What constitutes “other competent evidence”?

Subsection (a) of Wis. Stat. § 102.175(3) provides, in part: “If it is established by the certified report of a physician, podiatrist, surgeon, psychologist, or chiropractor under s. 102.17(1)(d)1., a record of a hospital or sanitorium under s. 102.17(1)(d)2., or other competent evidence that an injured employee has incurred permanent disability, but that a percentage of that disability was caused by an accidental injury sustained in the course of employment with the employer against whom compensation is claimed and a percentage of that disability was caused by other factors, whether occurring before or after the time of the accidental injury, the employer shall be liable only for the percentage of permanent disability that was caused by the accidental injury.” (Emphasis added).