Aplin & Ringsmuth
[…] What did the recent amendment change?

It should be noted that Wis. Stat. §102.175(2) was amended effective January 1, 2016 to replace references to the “department” with references to the “division.” This is due to the creation of the Office of Worker’s Compensation Hearings (OWCH) within the Division of Hearings and Appeals. This minor amendment was not part of the agreed bill.

The agreed bill, through Section 32, created §102.175(3) which states:

(a) If it is established by the certified report of a physician, podiatrist, surgeon, psychologist, or chiropractor under §102.17(1)(d)1., a record of a hospital or sanitorium under §102.17(1)(d)2., or has incurred permanent disability, but that a percentage of that disability was caused by an accidental injury sustained in the course of employment with the employer against whom compensation is claimed and a percentage of that disability was caused by other factors, whether occurring before or after the time of the accidental injury, the employer shall be liable only for the percentage of permanent disability that was caused by the accidental injury. If, however, previous permanent disability is attributable to occupational exposure with the same employer, the employer is also liable for that previous permanent disability so established.

(b) A physician, podiatrist, surgeon, psychologist, or chiropractor who prepares a certified report under §102.17(1)(d)1. relating to a claim for compensation for an accidental injury causing permanent disability that was sustained in the course of employment with the employer against whom compensation is claimed shall address in the report the issue of causation of the disability and shall include in the report an opinion as to the percentage of permanent disability that was caused by the accidental injury and the percentage of permanent disability that was caused by other factors, including occupational exposure with the same employer, whether occurring before or after the time of injury.

(c) Upon request of the department, the division, the employer, or the employer’s worker’s compensation insurer, an injured employee who claims compensation for an injury causing permanent disability shall disclose all previous findings of permanent disability or other impairments that are relevant to that injury.

Significance of the Addition of Wis. Stat. §102.175(3) to the Act

The addition of Wis.